80 D DEDUCTION FOR MARRIED WOMEN

Share
Share This Thread
  1. MADHUR BANSAL

    MADHUR BANSAL New Member

    I WANT TO ASK
    IF 80 D DEDUCTION IS ALLOWED TO MARRIED WOMEN FOR HER
    MOTHER AND FATHER IN LAWS

    OR

    HER MOTHER AND FATHER?

    REPLY AS EARLY AS POSSIBLE
     
  2. Neha Sharma

    Neha Sharma Active Member

    The Income Tax Act mentions deduction for premium paid on behalf of parents.

    It does not mention (father and mother) and (father-in law and mother-in-law)

    Therefore, my understanding is that both should be covered.
     
  3. VAIBHAV DILIP RANE

    VAIBHAV DILIP RANE Active Member

    @MADHUR BANSAL , @Neha Sharma

    Parents can be Biological Parents or Parents in Adoption Case or Step Mother or Step Father,....

    In most Cases,.. " In - Laws " are Not Consider as Parents...


    So you may NOT avail,.. any Benefit under 80 D, for Insuring your InLaws,...

    otherwise, Husband and Wife,.. shall be consider as Brother & Sister,..


    You Can take Advice of a CA,.. or any professional...

    ** However been an Indian Women,.. you can Insure your In-Laws,.. without Concerning Tax Benefit,... Bhartiya Sanskruti !!!
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Tax Deduction on interest on personal loan Income Tax Yesterday at 12:38 PM
Whether deduction u/s 54 is available for capital gains arising from sale of more than one house, ho Income Tax Nov 17, 2017
Deduction of Home Loan for under construction property Income Tax Nov 14, 2017
Deduction under Section 80 D Income Tax Nov 14, 2017
Medical expenses tax deductions Income Tax Nov 6, 2017