80E Deduction - Loan against Fixed Deposit for Education

Share
Share This Thread
  1. I have utilised the loan amount taken against my own fixed deposit held at a nationalised bank to meet the higher education expenses of my son. Am I eligible for claiming deduction under Section 80E towards interest repaid in that loan account?
     
  2. Neha Sharma

    Neha Sharma Active Member

    Have you taken an Education Loan or a Loan against FD?

    If its a Loan against FD, I doubt if it is allowed to be claimed as a deduction under Section 80E.
     
  3. Tks.But I have utilised the loan amount for higher education expenses only by way of DDs fvg educational institution,etc.
     
  4. Neha Sharma

    Neha Sharma Active Member

    I'm not exactly sure whether it wld be allowed or not....
     
  5. Thanks for your reply.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...