80G clarification

Share
Share This Thread
  1. Gobikanna

    Gobikanna New Member

    I have given donation on last year November, but I have not shown it for last financial year income tax. I hope that non-shown donation can be counted for this financial year. Please confirm.

    Thanks in advance.

    Regards,
    Gobikanna.
     
  2. ZED

    ZED Well-Known Member

    You mean in Financial year 2015-16 or 2014-15?
    Claim it only in the F.Y in which you donated, you can not claim it in the next F.Y.
    Further, if you have already filed the return and if it was submitted on or before the due date of filing of the return then you may revise the return u/s 139(5) to claim the deduction on account of donation.

    You must have PAN of donee for entitling yourself to the dedcution.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
HRA related clarification Income Tax Nov 11, 2017
Clarification on section 44ADA Income Tax Nov 3, 2017
clarification on holding period of LTCG computation Income Tax Oct 10, 2017
Clarification on Section 44ADA Presumptive Tax on Professionals Income Tax Jul 26, 2017
Clarification in Section 80 DD exemption Income Tax Jun 7, 2017