allowed expenses

Share
Share This Thread
  1. Sunilhotmail

    Sunilhotmail New Member

    Hello all.
    In the case where an individual or proprietor works as a management consultant or a real estate broker/consultant from a rented premise, where the premise agreement is a Residential one, ( and has availed of a service tax registration)..are the expenses paid towards rent for the premsie allowed as expenses to be deducted from the income/gross earnings made by way of brokerage or consultancy fee.
    Thanks and regards
     
  2. rudrabose

    rudrabose Active Member

    Yes, the Rent paid for such Residential premises would be allowed to be claimed as an expense.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Is Visa Expenses paid in cash more than Rs.20000 is diallowed or not?? Income Tax Sep 29, 2016
Expenses allowed to be claimed as Deduction from Director Salary Income Tax Sep 28, 2016
Expenses allowed to be claimed by Consultant in ITR Income Tax Jun 22, 2015
Expenses allowed to be claimed by Doctors in Income Tax Return Income Tax Feb 24, 2015
Reinvestement under Section 54F, is partnership allowed? Income Tax Nov 29, 2016