Can I use medical premium payment(policy in my father name) under my tax deduction

Share
Share This Thread
  1. krishna kumar

    krishna kumar New Member

    Hi,
    I use to pay premium for my father's medial insurance policy. His policy covers my mom and myself (only dependent).
    Since I've been paying the policy amount can I use it for my tax deduction under Section 8oD ?

    PS: My father is not claiming this premium policy payment for his tax deduction.
     
  2. Neha Sharma

    Neha Sharma Active Member

    Dear Krishna

    Yes, you can claim the deduction for payment of medical insurance premium for insuring your health as well as your parents health.
     
  3. krishna kumar

    krishna kumar New Member

    I would like to mention, my father is the owner of the medical insurance policy. I'm one among the person insured.
    Whether still I will be able to use it for my tax deduction ?
     
  4. Neha Sharma

    Neha Sharma Active Member

    Yes, deduction under section 80D is allowed in this case.
     
  5. krishna kumar

    krishna kumar New Member

    Thank you Neha :)
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
MEDICAL PREMIUM Income Tax Feb 11, 2016
Combined Deduction for Medical Reimbursement & Health Insurance Premium Income Tax Aug 15, 2015
Deduction for Part Premium of Medical Insurance Policy Income Tax Oct 6, 2014
Medical insurance premium paid under sec 80 D Income Tax Apr 9, 2014
Section 80 D v/s medical allowance or reimbursement Income Tax Jul 29, 2017