Capital Gain Exemption u/s 54F for more than 1 House Property

Share
Share This Thread
  1. SAA@

    [email protected] New Member

    Whether exemption U/s 54F can be applicable for more than one house property?
     
  2. Parul_Gupta

    Parul_Gupta Active Member

    Exemption under Section 54F is only available if the taxpayer does not own more than 1 house property exclusive of the one to be purchased.

    In case the taxpayer already owns more than 1 house property - then exemption under Section 54F wont be available.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
AGRI LAND SALE – CAPITAL GAINS EXEMPTION Income Tax Jul 12, 2018
Release of Funds from Capital gains account Income Tax Jun 7, 2018
Capital gain on property Income Tax Mar 21, 2018
Capital Gain tax & income tax - joint development of land Income Tax Mar 18, 2018
Capital tax gain Income Tax Mar 11, 2018