Capital Gains Exemption for Construction of New Floor

Share
Share This Thread
  1. shivamjain

    shivamjain New Member

    is the exemption can be avail when "amount received from transfer of a long term asset sold is invested on construction of new floor of a existing single residential house"
     
  2. Manoj Mehra

    Manoj Mehra Active Member

    Yes, Capital Gains Exemption is allowed for Construction of a New Floor
     
  3. shivamjain

    shivamjain New Member

    are you sure? because when i asked my sir who is having a practicing firm (i am registered in) clearly said No.
     
  4. shivamjain

    shivamjain New Member

    the question relates to section 54F
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
How to save tax on long term Capital gains Income Tax Yesterday at 3:16 PM
Valuation for capital gains tax Income Tax Thursday at 12:41 PM
CAPITAL GAINS Income Tax Sunday at 11:19 AM
Option not to set off the capital loss against future capital gains ? Income Tax Nov 18, 2017
Whether deduction u/s 54 is available for capital gains arising from sale of more than one house, ho Income Tax Nov 17, 2017