Capital Gains Exemption u/s 54 if I own 2 houses

Share
Share This Thread
  1. jainpatti

    jainpatti New Member

    Dear Sir,
    I have got two houses. If I sell one property and invest long term capital gains in another house can I claim exemption under section 54.
    Is there a condition that exemption under section 54 cannot be claimed if one owes more than one house?
    Thanks.
     
  2. Sumit Agarwal

    Sumit Agarwal Active Member

    No such condition is there in sec 54 so you can claim the exemption.
     
  3. Manoj Mehra

    Manoj Mehra Active Member

    There is no limit on the no. of houses owned by a person to claim deduction under section 54
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Docs needed by NRI seller for capital gains certificate Other Taxes Mar 18, 2018
Expenses while calculating capital gains Other Taxes Feb 10, 2018
Capital gains Other Taxes Oct 31, 2017
Capital Gains account - no plan to purchase property Other Taxes Sep 28, 2017
Capital Gains Tax on sale of plot/house property Other Taxes Sep 23, 2017