Capital gains tax - reinvestment under section54

Share
Share This Thread
  1. sunita mohanty

    sunita mohanty New Member

    i have a residential property purchased in 2007 that i am planning on selling the same this FY. I am planning to reinvest the capital gains in purchasing a residential plot. i have the following queries:
    1. Is this permitted as tax exempt under section 54 ?or does the capital gains necessarily need to be reinvested in residential house property?
    2. are there any restrictions under tax exemptions under section 54, if i own other residential properties as well?

    thanks
    sunita
     
  2. rudrabose

    rudrabose Active Member

    1. Exemption can only be claimed if the Capital Gains is reinvested in a Residential House and not in a Residential Plot. However, even if there is a small room on the Residential Plot - it can be considered as a Residential House.
    2. There is no condition as such with respect to the no. of residential houses you own for claiming exemption under section 54.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Capital gains on Property Other Taxes Apr 29, 2017
CAPITAL GAINS AMOUNT TAX Other Taxes Feb 4, 2017
Capital Gains tax in Joint Development Agreement Other Taxes Feb 2, 2017
Are new appliances installed in a new construction part of capital gains treatment ? Other Taxes Nov 19, 2016
Capital gains Other Taxes Sep 12, 2016