Deduction U/S 24, 80 C, 80EE

Share
Share This Thread
  1. V. Radhakrishnan

    V. Radhakrishnan New Member

    Property is in the name of Mother. If I avail a Housing Loan jointly with mother, will I get the benefit of the captioned Deduction(s) while filing my Income Tax Return?
     
  2. ZED

    ZED Well-Known Member

    To claim the deduction, the owner should also be the borrower. Since in this case property is in name of mother , whereas loan payment are made by you (be it jointly), deduction for the same will not be allowed.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
DEDUCTION UNDER SEC 80EE Income Tax Feb 14, 2018
Section 80EE Deduction for Interest on Home Loan Income Tax Dec 11, 2016
Section 80EE Deduction for 2nd Home Loan Income Tax Nov 2, 2015
Section 80EE Deduction after possession of Property Income Tax Sep 13, 2015
Section 80EE Deduction for FY 2014-15 Income Tax Jun 29, 2015