Does amt kept in Capital Gains Account get taxable after 3 years?

Share
Share This Thread
  1. vinoth

    vinoth New Member

    Thanks sir
     
  2. sssundaram

    sssundaram New Member

    well. now after all the conversation it is clear that I can invest max of Rs.50 Lakh in Rural electricity bonds under section 54EC, and get only 6% interest on 50 lakh which is taxable. What requires clear answer is, when i get my bonds encashed after 3 years will i have to pay income tax on that??
     
  3. V K Khanna

    V K Khanna Active Member

    No. Principal amount will not be taxed. Only interest income earned annually will be taxed.
     
  4. Yatin Gandhi

    Yatin Gandhi Active Member

    Yes, @V K Khanna Sir is correct.

    The principal amount wont be taxed and only the interest income would be taxed on maturity
     
  5. Adixyz

    Adixyz New Member

    I have a follow up question on long term capital gains and investment in infra. bonds.
    If I purchase 50 lacs in bonds (54 EC) for Property A sold in current financial year 2015-2016, could I purchase another 50 lacs bonds for Property B sold in next financial year 2016-2017. Thanks! Each of these properties have Capital gains more than 50 lacs.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Payment of Tax, if employers doesn't pay or deduct TDS Income Tax May 5, 2017
How does the RBI rate cut impact FD interest rates? Income Tax Apr 5, 2017
Does Sale of ancestral agricultural land attracts TAX ? Income Tax Mar 18, 2017
Web development comes under business or profession if one doesn't have a degree? Income Tax Mar 5, 2017
Does Home loan prepayment come under 80 c exemption Income Tax Aug 2, 2016