Does Section 44AD apply to a Partner

Share
Share This Thread
  1. is sec 44AD of presumpive taxation apply to a partner on remuneration received from a partnership firm , what are the deductions available to a partner on remuneration received from partnership firm
     
  2. Sumit Agarwal

    Sumit Agarwal Active Member

    Under Sec 44AD a word Gross Turnover is there, Remuneration received from partnership firm is not your turnover so no question 44AD arises. As it is your business income as per sec.28 any expenses incurred by you to earn that income would be allowed as deductions.
     
  3. gaurav_kumar

    gaurav_kumar Well-Known Member

  4. THANK YOU FOR YOUR REPLY , WHERE THE TERM GROSS TURNOVER IS DEFIND IN INCOME TAX ACT
     
  5. what kind of expenses we can claim aginst remuneration&intrest received from partnershi firm
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2014
  6.  
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Does Google Adsense income falls under section 44AD ? Income Tax Jun 21, 2018
Section 194IA - Seller of Property does not have PAN Card Income Tax Jan 1, 2015
Payment of Tax, if employers doesn't pay or deduct TDS Income Tax May 5, 2017
How does the RBI rate cut impact FD interest rates? Income Tax Apr 5, 2017
Does Sale of ancestral agricultural land attracts TAX ? Income Tax Mar 18, 2017