emi on home laon

Share
Share This Thread
  1. ishita

    ishita New Member

    can the emi paid on home loan for a house property which is co owned by husband and wife and paid by husband(loan is also in joint names but emi is paid by husband alone)be claimed by the husband in full u/s 80c?or the emi will also be allowed on proportionate ownership basis?
     
  2. VAIBHAV DILIP RANE

    VAIBHAV DILIP RANE Active Member

    Since Loan is in Joint name, you can claim wholly in Husband's return or proportionately. As you want.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
HRA Benefit incase Home in Joint Name Income Tax Mar 19, 2018
under construction home Income Tax Mar 11, 2018
income tax deduction (TDS) on payment of new home Income Tax Mar 9, 2018
Interest exemption of home loan Income Tax Mar 2, 2018
INCOME TAX REBATE UNDER SECTION 24 FOR HOME LOAN Income Tax Feb 20, 2018