EXEMPTION ON RENT PAID TO PARENT'S OWNED HOUSE

Share
Share This Thread
  1. AJAY1313

    AJAY1313 New Member

    I live in the house owned by my father. My parents too are living in the same house but in seperate portion. I pay them Rs. 5000/- per month. Can I claim this money as rent paid in my income tax return?
     
  2. INVESTURU

    INVESTURU Member

    Under Section 80GG, an individual is eligible to claim deductions for house rent allowance. The deduction is applicable for those individuals who do not receive HRA.

    Salaried employees are well aware of HRA and its benefit while filing IT returns. The section 80GG of the income tax offers a tax benefit for individuals and employees who do not receive rent allowance or those self employed.

    The Section 80GG of the Income Tax is only applicable for individuals who do not avail HRA. It also holds true for people who do not claim a deduction for their rent in any other sections of the Income Tax.
    Hence, You can NOT claim the rent paid during income tax assessment.
     
  3. AJAY1313

    AJAY1313 New Member

    Dear INVESTURU, thank you sooooo much.
     
  4. INVESTURU

    INVESTURU Member

    its' ok ajay. you can clear any of your doubt any time.....
     
    AJAY1313 likes this.
  5. SUNNY NARANG

    SUNNY NARANG Member

    YES WHILE CALCULATING HRA DEDUCTION YOU CAN CONSIDER THIS AS MONTHLY RENT PAID.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Section 54 Exemption if House purchased from different persons Income Tax Nov 27, 2017
Capital gain exemption u/s 54F if purchase registry date and payment date is different Income Tax Aug 12, 2017
House Rent Allowance exemption u/s 80 D Income Tax May 27, 2017
Are Tax Saving Bonds for Cap Gains Exemption currently available? Income Tax Sep 2, 2016
Section 54F Exemption in case of Rented Property Income Tax Aug 22, 2016