EXEMPTION UNDER 80CCD

Share
Share This Thread
  1. S C KHURANA

    S C KHURANA New Member

    I am an employee governed under GPF scheme. I would like to know whether I will be entitled to get exemption under 80CCD if I deposited the amount of Rs. 50000 in a NPS bank account
     
  2. Dear Sir,

    you can claim exemption u/s 80ccd as follows

    according to section 80ccd(1) - you can claim exemption upto 10% of salary
    according to section 80ccd(2)- lower of Deposited amount or Rs 50,000.

    for more refer
    http://www.charteredclub.com/section-80ccd/
     
  3. S C KHURANA

    S C KHURANA New Member

    THANKS.This will be in addition to Rs. 150000 u/s 80C
     
  4. yes. in addition to Rs.1,50,000/-
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
exemption of income tax under section 10(26) Income Tax Feb 24, 2018
Can assessee claim exemption under section 54 for acquisition of more than one house? Income Tax Nov 17, 2017
Am I eligible to claim LTCG exemption under Sec 54? Income Tax Feb 1, 2017
Exemption under section 54 Income Tax Jan 3, 2017
Exemption under section-54 of ITA for short term capital gain tax Income Tax Dec 19, 2016