For the purpose of Capital gains where is the indexed cost defined ?

Share
Share This Thread
  1. Nikil Mohan

    Nikil Mohan Member

    Sir, For computing and understanding Capital gains tax, where is the indexed cost defined under Income tax act ?
     
  2. Chandrashekar M

    Chandrashekar M Active Member

    Please refer explanation (iii) below 5th proviso to section 48 of Income tax Act 1961.

    -- Regards
     
    Manoj Mehra likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...