How to mention ownership share of partners while purchasing property?

Share This Thread
  1. mohitgupta1

    mohitgupta1 New Member


    I am planning to purchase a property in NCR. In the home loan application, my wife has been the primary applicant while I am a co-borrower. However, I want to define the ownership in property at 80% in my name and 20% in my wife's name. How can i define ownership percentage? Does it have to be done at the time of registration or booking the property?
  2. you have to mention ownership percentage in all documents like bank loan application, agreement with seller and final registration document
  3. Karan Batra

    Karan Batra Well-Known Member

    You should mention the property share both at the time of booking as well as the time of registry. You would also be required to mention the same while taking a bank loan

    Make sure that you also make the payments in the same ratio.
    SUNNY NARANG likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Similar Threads Forum Date
Forgot to mention 80 C Income Tax Jan 9, 2018
Mentioned TAN instead of PAN Income Tax Jan 8, 2018
Refund by Cheque & A/c. No: wrongly mentioned. Income Tax Dec 17, 2016
Section 43B- taxes to be mentioned in part B of clause 26 Income Tax Nov 21, 2016
Gift Received in Marriage is required mention in ITR Income Tax Sep 29, 2016