HRA Exemption for Rent paid to Parents

Share
Share This Thread
  1. BHARAT CHUGH

    BHARAT CHUGH New Member

    Dear Sir / Madam,

    Whether HRA can be paid to my Mother when I am staying with my parents in house jointly owned by them?
    Whether this will exclusively be added in my Mother's account or will have to be shared by both?
    The house has been funded through Father only while Mother is just a joint owner.

    Regards
     
  2. Neha Sharma

    Neha Sharma Active Member

    Dear @BHARAT CHUGH

    You can show that you've only taken a small part of the house on Rent which belongs to your mother and not the whole house on Rent and then pay her the amount and claim HRA Exemption.
     
  3. BHARAT CHUGH

    BHARAT CHUGH New Member

    Thanks Neha Ji, but is it really required to declare accommodation details in the office in case of HRA?
     
  4. Neha Sharma

    Neha Sharma Active Member

    Yes, you would be required to give a copy of the Rent Receipts to your employer.

    Moreover, if the Rent paid during the year is more than Rs. 1 Lakh, you would also be required to mention the PAN Card No. of the Landlord.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Capital gain exemption u/s 54F if purchase registry date and payment date is different Income Tax Aug 12, 2017
House Rent Allowance exemption u/s 80 D Income Tax May 27, 2017
EXEMPTION ON RENT PAID TO PARENT'S OWNED HOUSE Income Tax Sep 25, 2016
Are Tax Saving Bonds for Cap Gains Exemption currently available? Income Tax Sep 2, 2016
Section 54F Exemption in case of Rented Property Income Tax Aug 22, 2016