I T - Sec 80D

Share
Share This Thread
  1. Ganesan R

    Ganesan R New Member

    Mediclaim policies u/s 80D held by son and father separately as they are individually IT Assessees.In case of any claim, can they do it combinedly as per the limit fixed by the respective Insurance agency,say for example Rs.15000 from son's policy and another Rs.25000 from Father's policy ? Pl.advice.
     
  2. gaurav_kumar

    gaurav_kumar Well-Known Member

    Are you talking with respect to claiming income tax exemption under Section 80D or are you talking about health insurance claim from the insurance agency?

    Please re-explain your query
     
  3. Ganesan R

    Ganesan R New Member

    It is related to health insurance claim. Currently i have my own health insurance and my son holds a seperate health insurance policy that also has my name. In this case, if i have to claim any medical expense, can i claim it from my own insurance and also from the insurance policy held by my son, incase if the total insurance coverage of my policy doesn't cover the entire medical expense.
     
  4. gaurav_kumar

    gaurav_kumar Well-Known Member

    You'll have to read the terms of the policy.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted