Income tax e-filing

Share
Share This Thread
  1. Swathi K V

    Swathi K V New Member

    Dear Sir,

    I am employed in PSU and I am not getting HRA. I stay in rented house at Chennai. While issuing Form-16, my company does not mention the house rent paid by me as I am not eligible for HRA. Will I be able to enter the house rent amount under 80GG during e-filing eventhough it is not mentioned in the Form-16 issued to me by my employer?
     
  2. Yes,you may enter the house rent amount during e-filing.
     
  3. Swathi K V

    Swathi K V New Member

    What is the maximum amount than can be claimed under 80GG?
     
  4. V K Khanna

    V K Khanna Active Member

    The maximum amount that can be claimed as deduction u/s 80GG is Rs 2000 pm for the AY 2016-17.

    The Budget 2016 has enhanced the deduction to Rs 5000 pm.

    The deduction is subject to fulfilment of certain conditions.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
income tax e-filing Income Tax Jul 20, 2016
Income Tax on Delay Penalty adjusted by builder in final demand Income Tax Wednesday at 8:15 AM
Income Tax Return Filing Date Income Tax Oct 6, 2018
How To Check Income Tax refund Status? - Simple steps by step guide. Income Tax Oct 5, 2018
Section 44AE of Income Tax Income Tax Sep 20, 2018