Income Tax On export of IT Services

Share
Share This Thread
  1. gaurav001

    gaurav001 New Member

    Dear sir,

    Is income tax is applied on the export of services of the service provider ?
    as service tax is not applicable on export of services but registration is compulsory so nil returns are filed
     
  2. Manoj Mehra

    Manoj Mehra Active Member

    Yes, Income Tax is applicable on Export of Services.

    Only the Service tax is not applicable but Income Tax would be applicable and you would be liable to pay income tax on the income arising from such business
     
    gaurav001 likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Income Tax on sale of a house Income Tax Jul 17, 2018
Is income from car pooling considered as Income from other sources? Income Tax Jul 15, 2018
Does Google Adsense income falls under section 44AD ? Income Tax Jun 21, 2018
Income tax for AY 2019/20 Income Tax Jun 7, 2018
Equity income when filing under Section 44ADA Income Tax May 8, 2018