Income tax on Premium payment by Developer

Share
Share This Thread
  1. Gaurav Biswas

    Gaurav Biswas New Member

    Dear Sir/ Madam, We own an old property in South Kolkata. As is popular among most landlords, we have decided to engage with a reputed developer for a Joint Venture development of the property. At the time of signing the Joint Development Agreement, the builder has proposed a one time non-refundable premium amount for us. Other than this there will be no transfer of money.

    Our entitlement being a certain share of the constructed property after 24 months. Can you please help us with the tax implications of the same? Also, seek your advice on how exemptions can be claimed. Thank you.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Section 44AE of Income Tax Income Tax Thursday at 7:51 PM
Income Tax on sale of a house Income Tax Jul 17, 2018
Is income from car pooling considered as Income from other sources? Income Tax Jul 15, 2018
Does Google Adsense income falls under section 44AD ? Income Tax Jun 21, 2018
Income tax for AY 2019/20 Income Tax Jun 7, 2018