Income Tax on withdrawl from Public Provident Fund A/c

Share
Share This Thread
  1. B.RAMAMOHANARAO

    B.RAMAMOHANARAO New Member

    please inform as to whether the amount withdrawn from " PUBLIC PROVIDENT FUND A/C" Iis taxable or not?
     
  2. gaurav_kumar

    gaurav_kumar Well-Known Member

    Amount withdrawn from Public Provident Fund A/c is exempted from the levy of Income Tax.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Is Approval of Income Tax Officer required for withdrawl from Capital Gains Account? Income Tax Mar 31, 2016
Approval of Income Tax Officer for withdrawl from Capital Gains Account Income Tax Aug 13, 2015
Approval from Income Tax for withdrawl from Cap Gains Account Income Tax May 27, 2015
Income tax for AY 2019/20 Income Tax Jun 7, 2018
Equity income when filing under Section 44ADA Income Tax May 8, 2018