Invoice raised in May, services provided in June - Service Tax Rate?

Share
Share This Thread
  1. Neha Agarwal

    Neha Agarwal Member

    Gagsarora, Registration is required once you crossed the limit of Rs 9 Lac in any financial year and service tax will be paid after 10 lac. Service tax will be charger 6342+100+Tds will not be deducted. becoz this is the total amount you are collecting from Customer. I will suggest you to confirm it by any C.A. I think, registration will be under Tours & Travels service.
    Thanks
     
  2. gagsarora

    gagsarora New Member


    INR 5,750 INR 859 INR 6,609

    Less Net Commission INR 345

    Add TDS INR 34.5

    Add Service Tax INR 42.642

    Net Payable INR 6,342 ( this is net payable by me to iata agent)

    when am raised invoice am charged 6342 + 100 = 6442/-

    so am able to charge ST on 100 rs only or also on 34.5(TDS)
     
  3. GSK

    GSK New Member

    Hi All,

    Opinion required on below scenario.

    We are in telecom services and charged advance rental for service like Leased Line.. The services is continuous in nature and disconnected when customer ask for it.

    The invoice pattern is like we bill in Mar'15 for Apr-Jun'15 period in Jun'15 for Jul'15-Sep'15 period and so on...i.e. In Mar'15 we raised bill for 300 for Apr-Jun'15

    We received communication from our tax department that as per new tax change we need to raise debit note for 2% additional service tax for Jun'15 (i.e. Debit note of Rs. 2 for Jun'15 service charge of INR 100) service period and pass on the Credit of .36% (i.e. Credit of Re. .36 to our customer for Jun'15 service period.)

    Assume customer not paid till 4 Jun'15 for invoices raised in Mar'15... Please suggest is raising Debit and Credit is right way...? I read somewhere that in case of continuous service case if invoice raised before change of tax then only older rate would be applicable and no further debit / credit...

    Please suggest.
     
  4. Mohit Saini 91

    Mohit Saini 91 New Member

    if the service is provided on 8th April, 2015 and the invoice is raised on 8th April, 2015 but the payment is made on or after 1st June, 2015, what would be the applicable rate of Service Tax ?
     
  5. rudrabose

    rudrabose Active Member

  6. MUKESH GORANA

    MUKESH GORANA New Member

    PROVIDE US NOTIFICATION
     
  7. rudrabose

    rudrabose Active Member

    @MUKESH GORANA : For the official notification in this regard, kindly refer Rule 4a of the Point of Taxation Rules
     
  8. Rohini1022

    Rohini1022 New Member

    what if invoice is raised before 1st june and half payment is also done before 1st june?
     
    Taranpreet kaur likes this.
  9. Narmadha

    Narmadha New Member

    If the Service Provided in May, The Invoice has been raised in Jun, then What would be the Tax rate???
     
  10. sai tejesh(ca.final)

    sai tejesh(ca.final) Active Member

    @Rohini1022

    Even if part payment received also.. it comes under payment.
    So service tax @12.36% is applicable.

    @Narmadha
    Kindly provide what is the date of payment..
    Any way if payment made on before 1st jun,then service tax rate is 12.36%.
    Else 14%.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Should we have to pay tax to invoice which we have raised but payment not received GST Aug 19, 2017
Service tax applicable services for the May 2015, invoice raised on or after June 2015 GST May 20, 2015
Invoices cancellation GST Yesterday at 6:51 AM
Invoice number/sequence for freelancers GST Sunday at 4:49 PM
Tex Invoice number GST Friday at 11:11 PM