Is Tax Audit mandatory if Income less than 8%

Share
Share This Thread
  1. THOTA PAVAN KUMAR

    THOTA PAVAN KUMAR New Member

    A person carrying on Business (retail & Whole sale rice shop) with turn over less than 1 crore and mainting books and disclosed profit as per P & L A/c.declared less than 8 % of turnover.
    Issues :
    1)Is he liable for Tax Audit?
    2).Is he cover under Sec 44 AD?

    My opinion:
    Since he is having less than 1 cr turnover and maintaining books , he is not liable for tax audit..
     
  2. Raunak Gupta

    Raunak Gupta New Member

    In this case, the assessee is an eligible assessee and section 44AD is applicable and 8% would be deemed to be the profits and gains from Business (irrespective of whether he maintains books of accounts or not).

    The assessee cannot show lower profits without the following:-
    1. Maintenance of books of accounts and
    2. Tax Audit u/s 44AB.

    Note that section 44AD is a deemed section and an assessee cannot claim lower profits.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Regarding Tax Audit sign CA Feb 14, 2017
Which is better - Internal Audit or Stat Audit? CA Aug 2, 2016
Audit or Tax which is the best? CA May 22, 2016
ROTATION OF AUDITOR CA May 20, 2016
Which are the best online classes for CA Final Audit and Law? CA Apr 8, 2016