Is TCS lower deduction certificate applicable from retrospective effect

Share
Share This Thread
  1. Mohit Kumar Rajput

    Mohit Kumar Rajput New Member

    We had applied for the lower deduction cetificate for the F.Y. 2014-15 in month of Jan.2015 and now we have received the certificate on 10-03-2015. Now we have to pay the dues of suppliers since Dec.2014, hence the lower deducted rate of TCS will be applicable from Dec.2014 or not ? or it is applicable from the date when the cerificate is issued i.e form 10-03-2015 ?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
application under section 197 for lower deduction of tds Income Tax Jul 9, 2017
Request for Lower Deduction of TDS on FD Income Tax Feb 21, 2016
Can I file Form 13 online for Lower Deduction of TDS Income Tax Mar 24, 2015
54F Exemption if Lower Amt is Invested Income Tax May 15, 2015
Deductions U/s.57 Income Tax Aug 26, 2018