LTCG Exempt if Property purchased in name of Son?

Share
Share This Thread
  1. Hemant Chadha

    Hemant Chadha New Member

    Dear All,

    My father owns a residential house property. He wants to sale it for Rs.80 lacs which was acquired in year 1990 for Rs. 2.50 lacs.
    Now, he wants to buy a property of Rs. 60 lacs would wants to get the same registered on my name. What is the Tax treatment for Long Term Capital gain arising in hand on my father? Is section 54 applicable where the new residential house property is purchased in some other person name or co-ownership?
     
  2. Karan Batra

    Karan Batra Well-Known Member

    The benefit of Capital Gains Exemption under Section 54 would be available only if the property is purchased in the name of the father and not in the name of the son.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Am I eligible to claim LTCG exemption under Sec 54? Income Tax Feb 1, 2017
Capital Gains out of sale of land LTCG exemption Income Tax Nov 11, 2016
LTCG Exempt if amt spent on constructing a New Floor? Income Tax Aug 4, 2016
Application of LTCG tax exemption for purchase of jointly held property Income Tax Apr 18, 2016
LTCG Exemption Income Tax Mar 24, 2016