Medical Reimbursement

Share
Share This Thread
  1. RG Bhat

    RG Bhat New Member

    Dear Sir,

    I am a retired employee from an MNC. I am covered by Company's Post Retirement Medical Benefit Scheme.

    I get reimbursement from the Company for medical expenses incurred by me. In the FY 2015-16 I got reimbursement to the extent of Rs.92342/- as my wife was operated.

    The Company has shown the amount of medical eimbursement viz., Rs.92342/- made to me in Form 16.

    My query is can I remove 15000/- from my total income as exempted from Income tax?

    Please advise.
    ,
    Regards,

    RG Bhat
     
  2. ZED

    ZED Well-Known Member

    Thats allowed in respect of medical health insurance premium paid by you to the insurance co or CGHS.


    80D. (1) In computing the total income of an assessee, being an individual or a Hindu undivided family, there shall be deducted such sum, as specified in sub-section (2) or sub-section (3), payment of which is made by any mode as specified in sub-section (2B), in the previous year out of his income chargeable to tax.

    (2) Where the assessee is an individual, the sum referred to in sub-section (1) shall be the aggregate of the following, namely:—

    (a) the whole of the amount paid to effect or to keep in force an insurance on the health of the assessee or his family or any contribution made to the Central Government Health Scheme or such other scheme as may be notified by the Central Government in this behalf or any payment made on account of preventive health check-up of the assessee or his family as does not exceed in the aggregate twenty-five thousand rupees; and*

    (b) the whole of the amount paid to effect or to keep in force an insurance on the health of the parent or parents of the assessee or any payment made on account of preventive health check-up of the parent or parents of the assessee as does not exceed in the aggregate [twenty-five] thousand rupees;

    (c) the whole of the amount paid on account of medical expenditure incurred on the health of the assessee or any member of his family as does not exceed in the aggregate thirty thousand rupees; and

    (d) the whole of the amount paid on account of medical expenditure incurred on the health of any parent of the assessee, as does not exceed in the aggregate thirty thousand rupees:
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Tax on Medical reimbursement Income Tax Nov 20, 2017
Section 80 D v/s medical allowance or reimbursement Income Tax Jul 29, 2017
Medical Reimbursement amount Income Tax Sep 19, 2016
Applicability of Medical reimbursement for self employed Income Tax Aug 5, 2016
Can i submit medical reimbursement bills worth rs 15000 with my ITR? Income Tax Aug 1, 2016