Notional Profit in case of Drawings of a Partner?

Share
Share This Thread
  1. bhanu jain

    bhanu jain New Member

    sir
    abc is a partnership firm which is doing the business of selling the television 35 inc lcd tv. selling price 35000 and cost price 30000
    A is partner in partnership firm. He withdrawal 1 television from partnership firm at a cost of rs 30,000 can a notional profit arise to firm of rs 5000.
     
  2. gaurav_kumar

    gaurav_kumar Well-Known Member

    It depends how you show this in drawings.

    If you show drawings as Rs. 30,000 - then there is no gain but if you show the drawings as Rs. 35,000 - then there is a notional gain of Rs. 5,000
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Notional rent to be shown every year for Flat? Income Tax Apr 15, 2015
How much Notional Rent shd I show in ITR? Income Tax Apr 15, 2015
Notional rent on loan free flat Income Tax Mar 24, 2015
Can we use section 44AD and show 8% even if profit is 20%? Income Tax Jul 12, 2017
HOW IS COMMODITY PROFIT IS TAXED Income Tax Feb 25, 2017