NPS Deduction allowed if not shown in Salary Slip?

Share
Share This Thread
  1. ashish bharti

    ashish bharti New Member

    I am state govt employee. My employer contributes to NPS but doesnot show the contribution in my salary slip . i want to know whether i can deduct the employer contribution under section 80ccd 2?
     
  2. Rahul

    Rahul Active Member

    Yes, you can deduct the contribution made by your employer, 80CCD allows deduction of amount contributed by employer as well as employee to the NPS, also the employer contribution is allowed to be deducted over and above the limit of Rs. 1 lakh imposed by section 80 CCE
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Deduction allowed under Sec80(D) Income Tax Jan 18, 2018
Expenses allowed to be claimed as Deduction from Director Salary Income Tax Sep 28, 2016
Is 80C Deduction allowed for payment of B.Tech fees? Income Tax Sep 26, 2016
Is Deduction for Home Loan allowed for co-applicant of Loan? Income Tax Aug 9, 2016
80CCD Deduction not allowed fully in ITR Income Tax Aug 3, 2016