PROFESSIONAL AUDIT LIMIT

Share
Share This Thread
  1. ANCHAL SONI

    ANCHAL SONI New Member

    SIR, WHAT IS THE AUDIT LIMIT FOR PROFESSIONALS FOR F.Y.2015-16 AND 2016-17
     
  2. ANCHAL SONI

    ANCHAL SONI New Member

    DEAR SIR,
    IF A ASSESSES FILING ITR FROM LAST 5 YEARS AND ON HIS ACCIDENTAL DEATH THEN INCOME TAX DEPTT. ISSUE INSURANCE CLAIM OR ANY TYPE OF AMOUNT TO ASSESSEE
     
  3. ZED

    ZED Well-Known Member

    Audit required if


    [F.Y.-15-16]
    (b)person carrying on profession shall, if his gross receipts in profession exceed twenty-five lakh rupees in any previous year.

    [F.Y. 16-17]
    (b)person carrying on profession shall, if his gross receipts in profession exceed fifty lakh rupees in any previous year.

    OR
    [F.Y. 16-17 only]
    (d) carrying on the business or profession shall, if the profits and gains from the business or profession are deemed to be the profits and gains of such person under section 44AD or S44ADA and he has claimed such income to be lower than the profits and gains so deemed to be the profits and gains of his business or profession and his income exceeds the maximum amount which is not chargeable to income-tax in any previous year.
     
  4. ZED

    ZED Well-Known Member

    Not sure what your query is, kindly explain in detail ,and if you received any notice then send its copy aswell.
    You may also mail the docs.
    [sensitive info should not be disclosed publically because it may be misused therefore, I always ask the querist to mail the docs.]
     
  5. ANCHAL SONI

    ANCHAL SONI New Member

    SIR A INSURANCE AGENT TELL ME THAT ANY ASSESSEE WHO IS FILING ITR FROM LAST 5 YEARS WITH IT DEPTT. THEN ON HIS ACCIDENTIAL DEATH THEIR REPRESENTATIVE CLAIM INSURANCE AMOUNT WITH INCOME TAX DEPARTMENT SO I WANT TO KNOW ANY TYPE OF RULE IMPLEMENTED OR NOT.
     
  6. ZED

    ZED Well-Known Member

    I don't think so. Ask him the rule no. or the section no.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
TAX AUDIT LIMIT FY 16-17 PROFESSIONAL Income Tax Sep 2, 2017
Can we expense professional education expenditure for Managing Partner in Partnership Firm ? Income Tax Apr 14, 2018
Professional under Section 44ADA Income Tax Mar 16, 2018
Notice u/s 139 for Professional (44ADA) Income Tax Oct 27, 2017
Professional/ Technical Services/Consultancy or Commission/Brokerage Income? Income Tax Jul 31, 2017