Query on rule 6F

Share
Share This Thread
  1. anshindepm

    anshindepm New Member

    I moved from being employed to self-employed last year. Basically I am a freelancer/software-consultant.

    Last year - FY 2014-15:
    Sales/ Gross receipts of business (services) is approximately 11.5 lacs


    This year - FY 2015-16:
    Gross receipts is approximately 20 lacs.

    Questions:

    Do I need to maintain books of accounts for this year (FY 2015-16) as per Rule 6F?

    Do I need to maintain last year's (FY2014-15) books as per rule 6F?


    Additionally, in the last year's ITR4 (FY2014-15) - The audit question was filled like this:
    >>> Whether liable to maintain accounts as per section 44AA? No

    Thanks!
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Query regarding_Section 54F of Income tax act Income Tax Aug 12, 2017
Query regarding ITR 2 Foreign Assets for ESPP/RSU after company acquisition Income Tax Jul 28, 2017
Query on Home loan Interest and Share to be shown (ITR2) Income Tax Jul 27, 2017
Query on Home loan Interest and Share to be shown (ITR2) Income Tax Jul 27, 2017
ITR return query Income Tax Jul 24, 2017