Question inrelation to rent

Share
Share This Thread
  1. Montu_S

    Montu_S New Member

    My monthly rent was 12000. I had lived in that house for 5 months last financial year but the agreement was for 12 month.

    So if we go by total rent per year it would be > 1 lakh and I need to furnish the pan detail of landlord.

    But since the actual rent paid is less than 1(12000 * 5 months) lakh do I need to have pan detail?
     
  2. ZED

    ZED Well-Known Member

    No, we need to see actual rent.
     
    Montu_S likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
LLP / Tax Treaty Question Income Tax Dec 16, 2017
SECTJION 44AE AND SECTION 44AB RELATED QUESTION Income Tax Nov 17, 2017
44AD question - bought the ebook, but still don't understand. Income Tax Jul 27, 2017
Question on Declaring sale of land Income Tax Jul 16, 2017
CA-IPCC- Study Mat Question- confusion in DA calculation Income Tax Feb 25, 2017