Rate of TDS for Commission based Employee

Share
Share This Thread
  1. M nt able to understand ur doubt....please clarify in detail
     
  2. Daclassio

    Daclassio New Member

    Remuneration basis salary and commission basis salary; both meaning are same? Little confusion on this. If Employee works on Remuneration basis salary then same TDS % 10 , same 194H of Income Tax and FORM 16A applicable ?
     
  3. Daclassio

    Daclassio New Member

    Is there any remuneration basis Salary there apart from commission basis salary ?
     
  4. No.....when employee work on remuneration basis then deduct tds under section 192 i.e as per slab rates given in income tax act,1961..........that is as per
    Upto Rs.2.5 lac - nil
    Frm 2.5 to 5 lac - 10%
    Frm 5 to 10 lac - 20%
    Abv 10 lac - 30%


    If employee remuneration is less than 5 lac after all deduction then extra rebate of rs.2000 available under section 87A..
     
  5. Daclassio

    Daclassio New Member

    Ok..then this Remuneration basis salary is as usual salary where basis and other allowances there..correct?
     
  6. Daclassio

    Daclassio New Member

    Thanks CA...
     
  7. Yes..Good Morning.
     
  8. Daclassio

    Daclassio New Member

    Good Afternoon & Thanks..
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Vat rate on hiring air conditioning machine and furniture in west bengal Other Taxes Jan 19, 2017
rate of excise duty on white clay Other Taxes Jun 7, 2016
Taxes and Rates applicable on sale of flats by Builder and Developer Other Taxes May 14, 2016
Rate of Professional Tax Other Taxes Dec 11, 2015
How to generate Form 38 in UP Other Taxes Dec 8, 2015