RELATED TO SECTION: 80D

Share
Share This Thread
  1. reema286

    reema286 New Member

    If a person has pay for a single policy of Rs. 17,000/- for himself, his parents and his mother's parents. Howmuch amount he can claim in section 80D?
     
  2. V K Khanna

    V K Khanna Active Member

    Deduction under Sec 80D is not permissible for premium paid in respect of one's mother's parents. He can claim deduction on pro rata basis for himself and his parents.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
SECTJION 44AE AND SECTION 44AB RELATED QUESTION Income Tax Nov 17, 2017
Section 40A 2b - Is Subsidiary considered as a Related Party? Income Tax Sep 23, 2015
Query related to sale of property Income Tax Mar 8, 2018
HRA related clarification Income Tax Nov 11, 2017
Gift tax related query Income Tax Jul 19, 2017