Rent Income Earned by a Trust from let out of Property

Share
Share This Thread
  1. Shrishti Mehra

    Shrishti Mehra New Member

    On what basis will the rental income earned by a charitable trust from let out of a spare flat/property be taxable , under which section will such rental income be charged to tax for the Trust ?
    Will charging section 24 (i.e. taxation of house property) apply ? or will it be considered in the total income earned by the trust from which the ad hoc exemption of 15 is be reduced ?
    (Renting is not considered as an object of the trust . It has let simply let out a spare flat)
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Sublet Rental income Income Tax Jan 16, 2017
Income Tax Return filing for in case received gift from parents Income Tax Dec 18, 2016
rental income in case of two self occupied houses Income Tax Dec 3, 2016
income tax on money recieved from parents Income Tax Sep 19, 2016
Best way to Show Rent & Interest income Income Tax Jul 25, 2016