Sec-194J Tds on Professional Fee

Share
Share This Thread
  1. mrmukesh530

    mrmukesh530 New Member

    Sec-194J Tds on Professional Fee

    I want to know that if
    Audit fee - 28000
    Service Tax (14.50%) - 4060
    Total Amount -32060

    then Tds is deductible or not? please clarify.
     
  2. ZED

    ZED Well-Known Member

    194J. (1) Any person, not being an individual or a Hindu undivided family, who is responsible for paying to a resident any sum by way of—

    (a) fees for professional services

    [Service tax is not a sum payable by the payer to the payee, ST is paid to the CG]
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Can we expense professional education expenditure for Managing Partner in Partnership Firm ? Income Tax Apr 14, 2018
Professional under Section 44ADA Income Tax Mar 16, 2018
Notice u/s 139 for Professional (44ADA) Income Tax Oct 27, 2017
TAX AUDIT LIMIT FY 16-17 PROFESSIONAL Income Tax Sep 2, 2017
Professional/ Technical Services/Consultancy or Commission/Brokerage Income? Income Tax Jul 31, 2017