Sec 54 Exemption in case of Joint Ownership

Share
Share This Thread
  1. KCC

    KCC New Member

    A & B are Husband and wife respectively. A got a DDA plot alotted to his name in 1984. Now that plot is sold and money is received by A having a Capital gain of approx. 20Lacs.

    Now A is allotted another plot by DDA say in 2015. However this time A & B are equal joint co-owners of the plot.

    Considering all conditions of Sec.54 are fulfilled, my Query is:

    a) whether exemption u/s 54 is available only to A irrespective of joint ownership ?

    or

    b) Exemption is available upto 50% only


    Thanks,
    KC
     
  2. Monica1990

    Monica1990 New Member

    Since equal joint owners of the plot, Only upto 50% exemption is available.

    Monica
     
  3. Amit Sahni

    Amit Sahni Active Member

    In case of Joint Ownership - both the owners are assumed to have 50-50 share unless stated otherwise.

    And therefore the exemption allowed would be 50% only
     
  4. KCC

    KCC New Member

    thanks Monica & Amit...
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Section 54 Exemption in case House purchased on Loan Income Tax Nov 27, 2017
Section 54F Exemption in case of Rented Property Income Tax Aug 22, 2016
Sec 54 Exemption in case of 2 Properties? Income Tax Jul 25, 2016
Tax Exemption for two home Loans and in case both are occupied by self Income Tax Jan 15, 2016
Capital Gains Exemption in case of Belated Return? Income Tax Sep 7, 2015