Section 194a on PF transfer after Job change

Share
Share This Thread
  1. sweet123

    sweet123 New Member

    Hi, I have changed my job (previously TCS) in August 2015.

    I Transferred my PF in May 2016. As far i know PF is not taxable. But in my Form 26AS i see 800(10% of interest accumulated from September 2015 to March 2016) rupees deducted by TCS PF trust under 194A section. Picture http://oi67.tinypic.com/2irt9cl.jpg .

    Is the deduction correct against PF interest?
    If so,In ITR 1 where should i declare this interest? Is it under Income from Other Sources (Ensure to fill Sch TDS2).
    What about 80TTA for this intrest?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Equity income when filing under Section 44ADA Income Tax May 8, 2018
Section 44 ADA for a salaried Doctor Income Tax Mar 28, 2018
Applicability of Section 80D Income Tax Mar 27, 2018
Professional under Section 44ADA Income Tax Mar 16, 2018
section 44ad/ 44ada Income Tax Mar 4, 2018