section 44AD

Share
Share This Thread
  1. Hi Professional colleagues ,

    I have a query regarding business which does not come under purview of sec 44AD of I T Act 1961.
    My tds has been deducted u/s 194H i.e commission. As sec 44AD does not apply on plying , hiring and leasing of goods. So can I file my return u/s 44AD as I have commission income. Need practical solution.



    Thanks
     
  2. Samkit Mepani

    Samkit Mepani New Member

    Section 44AD clearly state that an eligible assessee can declare income under section 44AD. However an assessee earning brokerage or commission is not an eligible assessee to declare his income under section 44AD. So, you can not file return in section 44AD.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Section 44ADA Income Tax Dec 30, 2017
Can Section 44AD and 44ADA be used together ? Income Tax Nov 26, 2017
section 44AD Income Tax Nov 16, 2017
Clarification on section 44ADA Income Tax Nov 3, 2017
GST on Income under Section 44ADA Income Tax Sep 11, 2017