section 54 F

Share
Share This Thread
  1. Amitava Dey

    Amitava Dey New Member

    tax exemtion from sell of property.

    1) My father has one property which he got from his father
    2)one property my father has purchased in joint name of first holder is my father and second holder is myself ( I AM NOT TAKING ANY TAX BENEFIT IN THAT)
    3) My father also has a land (which is 10 yrs old), which he wants to sell now.

    my question is --- If he sell that land and we purchase a house in joint name of myself as first and second holder as my father, Is he going to get tax benefit under 54f if he used the proceed of land sale used for purchase of new property.

    kindly reply
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Section 54 Exemption in case House purchased on Loan Income Tax Nov 27, 2017
Section 54 Exemption if House purchased from different persons Income Tax Nov 27, 2017
Can Section 44AD and 44ADA be used together ? Income Tax Nov 26, 2017
Can assessee claim exemption under section 54 for acquisition of more than one house? Income Tax Nov 17, 2017
SECTJION 44AE AND SECTION 44AB RELATED QUESTION Income Tax Nov 17, 2017