Section 80GG Deduction if already owning a House?

Share
Share This Thread
  1. vishnith

    vishnith New Member

    Whether exemption can be claimed if owning a house but taking income from property into account.
     
  2. ZED

    ZED Well-Known Member

    Deduction is not available in 2 cases. (For summary see the last para)

    If residential accommodation is
    (i) owned by the assessee or by his spouse or minor child or, where such assessee is a member of a Hindu undivided family, by such family at the place where he ordinarily resides or performs duties of his office or employment or carries on his business or profession; or

    (ii) owned by the assessee at any other place, being accommodation in the occupation of the assessee, the value of which is to be determined under clause (a) of sub-section (2) or, as the case may be, clause (a) of sub-section (4) of section 23.


    Deduction will not be allowed if assessee has
    • A residential house property within the vicinity of his place of word or
    • A residential house property , if such is considered as self occupied or deemed to be self occupied property

    But, deduction can be availed such other property is rented and is not occupied or deemed to be occupied by the assessee.
     
  3. vishnith

    vishnith New Member

    Thank you.
     
    ZED likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Deduction under Section 80GG for Pension Income Income Tax Jul 30, 2015
Section 80GGA Deduction allowed if Income from Business? Income Tax Mar 2, 2015
Section 80c deduction on stamp duty in my situation Income Tax Jan 17, 2018
Section 40(A)3 for FY 2017-18 Income Tax Jan 14, 2018
Section 44ADA Income Tax Dec 30, 2017