service tax on co-operative society

Share
Share This Thread
  1. Respected Sir,
    Q:1 I am the chairman of a Shopping Center which is being registered as PREMISES CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY . DO MEMBERS ARE LIABLE FOR THE SERVICE TAX ? OR RELIEF IS GRANTED ON MUTUALITY CONCEPT.
    Q:2 I RESIDE IN A HOUSING SOCIETY AND THE MONTHLY MAINTENANCE IS AROUND RS 20,000/- NO SERVICE TAX IS BEIGN CHARGED ARE IT MEMBERS ARE UNDER THE AMBIT OF SERVICE TAX.
    I WOULD FURTHER HIGHLIGHT THE MAJOR EXPENSES ARE OF ELECTRICITY BILL FOR WHICH DIFFERENT TAXES ARE ALREADY APPLIED AND OTHER FIFTY PERCENT EXPENSES ARE PAID ALONG WITH THE SERVICE TAX BY THE SOCIETY.
     
  2. Harbinder Singh

    Harbinder Singh New Member

    As per Notification no. 25/2012-ST, if per month per member contribution of any or some members of a RWA exceeds 5000/-, the entire contribution of such members whose per month contribution exceeds 5000/- would be ineligible for the exemption under the said notification.
    Therefore, Service tax would be leviable on the aggregate amount of monthly contribution of such members.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Services provided by SEZ Developer to SEZ Units GST Feb 8, 2018
AVAILABILITY OF INPUT TAX CREDIT TO SERVICE PROVIDER GST Jan 12, 2018
GST for SEO and Digital Marketing services to Foreign Clients GST Dec 27, 2017
What goods and services are exempt? GST Dec 18, 2017
Is GST charged on exported goods and services? GST Dec 18, 2017