Service Tax

Share
Share This Thread
  1. Abhiram K

    Abhiram K New Member

    I need a small clarification on Service Tax charges..we are having a man power solution company..
    while we are supplying the resources to various customers , invoice raising Consultant Salary cost + our service charge ( 10000+ 1000) = Rs.11,000 + service Tax 15% ( On total Invoice amount) Rs. 1650= Invoice amount Rs.12650/-.

    As i understand from Some people Service Tax is to be levied on only service charges not on total Invoice amount.. ( 10,000+1,000)= Rs11,000+Service Tax 15% Rs.150 ( on Rs. 1000/-) Total is Rs.11150/-

    Please clarify ..?
     
  2. Neesha Bhatia

    Neesha Bhatia New Member

    The entity in the business of Manpower supply entered on or after 01-04-2015 would not pose any problem and manifestly the service receiver would be liable to discharge 100% Service tax under Reverse Charge mechanism as amended by Notification no. 7/2015-ST dated 01st April, 2015 and supply of manpower services were brought under full reverse charge mechanism.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Services provided by SEZ Developer to SEZ Units GST Feb 8, 2018
AVAILABILITY OF INPUT TAX CREDIT TO SERVICE PROVIDER GST Jan 12, 2018
GST for SEO and Digital Marketing services to Foreign Clients GST Dec 27, 2017
What goods and services are exempt? GST Dec 18, 2017
Is GST charged on exported goods and services? GST Dec 18, 2017