Tax on LTA received on Retirement

Share
Share This Thread
  1. Aditya Rajput

    Aditya Rajput New Member

    Hello,

    I am working with a Ltd. Co.

    In the block of 4 years I have claim 2 times LTA.

    But in last FY, I have been retired. And Received LTA on Retirement, which is shown as Exempt in Form 16.

    So does LTA received on Retirement can be taken as Exempt ?

    Pls Help. Thanks...

    Tag: @Neha Sharma and @Karan Batra Sir.
     
  2. Neha Sharma

    Neha Sharma Active Member

    I dont think LTA on Retirement can be considered as Exempted..
     
  3. Aditya Rajput

    Aditya Rajput New Member

    Thank You So Much, Neha Ma'am :)
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
leave encashment received after retirement in next financial year Income Tax Sep 25, 2015
Amounts received on Retirement - Taxable or Not? Income Tax Mar 10, 2015
Section 143(1) - Intimation received Income Tax Aug 17, 2017
Gifts Received at the time of Marriage Income Tax Aug 13, 2017
Is Money received from Sale of Inherrited property Taxable? Income Tax Jul 17, 2017