TDS in case of NO PAN

Share
Share This Thread
  1. Hiiii

    If I have deducted TDS of an assesse @20% coz of not having PAN .
    Subsequently Assessee has applied for PAN How will he claim that TDS while filing his return, I have deposited.
    Because I have't mention his PAN as I don't had his PAN at that time???????





    Thanks
    Avinash Tiwari
     
  2. Shishir Nayak

    Shishir Nayak Member

    Yes You will get refund of tds when you file return but remeber you have to furnish PAN no while filling return. As I know your tds will be reflected in form no 26AS and u ll get the refund
     
  3. Sir I think you did't understand my Query.

    Say ABC ltd has deducted TDS of A person 'P' (in April 2013) @20% because of absence of P's PAN. and ABC ltd file tds return accordingly.
    But when P will file his IT return after 31st march 2014, then how will he claim that that TDS amount
     
    CHETAN P. MHATRE likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Acqusition value of property in case of inheritance. Income Tax Mar 30, 2018
HRA Benefit incase Home in Joint Name Income Tax Mar 19, 2018
Tax benefit on Joint Home Loan In case of single Payee Income Tax Feb 9, 2018
Section 54 Exemption in case House purchased on Loan Income Tax Nov 27, 2017
Whether benefit u/s 54(1) is available in case of sale of land adjoining to the building? Income Tax Nov 27, 2017