TDS Limit inclusive or exclusive of Service Tax?

Share
Share This Thread
  1. mansi kotecha

    mansi kotecha New Member

    Hello, One of my client facing problem while payment to contractor. Total amount of Bill is Contractor amount Rs.27200 + service tax Rs. 3944 Total Rs.31144/- TDS limit for deducting TDS in 194c is Rs.30000/- there is no specification whether its inclusive service tax or exclusive. Now query is, whether he should deduct tds or not??? bcoz if we consider before service tax, then its below Rs.30000/- Please help me in this matter.
     
  2. Parul_Gupta

    Parul_Gupta Active Member

    TDS is not required to be deducted in this case
     
  3. mansi kotecha

    mansi kotecha New Member

Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
TAX AUDIT LIMIT FY 16-17 PROFESSIONAL Income Tax Sep 2, 2017
CAPITAL GAIN TAX FOR EQUITY MUTUAL FUND FOR PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANIES Income Tax Aug 20, 2017
Blogging Activity/income from adsence is business or profession ?tax audit limit- 50 L or 1 Cr Income Tax Aug 18, 2017
CASH LIMIT Income Tax Aug 14, 2017
Limit Under Section 80 E Income Tax Apr 6, 2017