TDS on Advertisement Hoardings - 2% or 10%?

Share
Share This Thread
  1. Rasiq

    Rasiq New Member

    I have an Hoardings advertising company, I own hoardings which belong to various landlords. Another advertising company has approached me and have taken my sites on lease with an agreement of monthly rental to me they will in turn sell it to their clients at higher price. Now the company who has taken hoardings on lease from me are liable to cut my TDS under section 194C(2%) or under section 194I(10%). I am still the owner of the hoardings.

    Thanking You in Advance.
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2016
  2. Neha Sharma

    Neha Sharma Active Member

    As far as I know, TDS @ 2% would be deducted in this case
     
Draft saved Draft deleted