TDs on Professional Service

Share
Share This Thread
  1. ajoy singh

    ajoy singh New Member

    Sir,

    Please guide me on following matter regading TDS...........


    Our co. Appoint some part time employee for graphic designong work on freelancing basis.
    So, we make their payment under the head of Professional service.

    Is TDS applicable in the above case ? If yes then how? Because how we calculate the payment amount for max. Limit for single bill & p/a . Because there are six such type of freelacer doing professional service and there payment amount is different from each other.


    Regards
    Ajoy Singh

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Karan Batra

    Karan Batra Well-Known Member

    Yes, TDS @ 10% is required to be deducted if the total payment expected to be made during the year is more than 30,000
     
    ajoy singh likes this.
  3. ajoy singh

    ajoy singh New Member

    Thanks.
    Actually co. Made payment 49000/- to a same person in two months and no TDs deducted till now.
    But if co. Deduct total TDs from the next payment amount and deposit to govt .then is company will be liable for any fine or penalty as it is not deducted earlier or co. Can deduct at the time of next payment.
     
  4. Karan Batra

    Karan Batra Well-Known Member

    TDS should be deducted at the time of making the payment.
     
  5. ajoy singh

    ajoy singh New Member

Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Professional/ Technical Services/Consultancy or Commission/Brokerage Income? Income Tax Jul 31, 2017
Can we expense professional education expenditure for Managing Partner in Partnership Firm ? Income Tax Apr 14, 2018
Professional under Section 44ADA Income Tax Mar 16, 2018
Notice u/s 139 for Professional (44ADA) Income Tax Oct 27, 2017
TAX AUDIT LIMIT FY 16-17 PROFESSIONAL Income Tax Sep 2, 2017