TDS on rent - U/S 194I

Share
Share This Thread
  1. Hi, I would like to know if individually the rent on machinery and rent on building do not exceed the ceiling but together exceed the ceiling of Rs 180000, should the TDS be deducted?
    Details:
    Rent paid on machinery to X - 160000
    Rent paid on building to X - 44000
    The payer is a pvt ltd company - 44AB filer.
    If not deducted - is it subject to disallowance U/S 40 a(i(a))?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
DEDUCTIONS ON RENTAL INCOME IN HUF NAME Income Tax Mar 1, 2018
Notional Rent Income Tax Feb 13, 2018
How the FTC credit is given, since different countries have different tax rates ? Income Tax Jan 2, 2018
TDS on Rent Income Tax Dec 14, 2017
Section 54 Exemption if House purchased from different persons Income Tax Nov 27, 2017